Is Sainsbury's 4 Extra Thin Lightly Seasoned Smash Burgers, Taste the Difference 340g Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • british beef flank
  • british beef chuck
  • dextrose

british beef flank

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: British Beef Chuck (55%), British Beef Flank (37%), Water, Onion, Gluten Free Breadcrumb (Rice Flour, Gram Flour, Maize Starch, Salt, Dextrose), Seasoning (Sea Salt, Black Pepper, Preservative: Sodium Metabisulphite ( Sulphites ), Rosemary Extract), Green Tea Extract. Packaged in a protective atmosphere

Check Sainsbury's 4 Extra Thin Lightly Seasoned Smash Burgers, Taste the Difference 340g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Patty

Flavor
MeatySavory
Texture
DenseJuicy
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichMeal Prep