Is Sainsbury's Beer Battered Cod, Taste the Difference 300g Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- dextrose
- calcium carbonate
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Atlantic Cod ( Gadus morhua ) ( Fish ) (60%), Fortified Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Rapeseed Oil, Water, Ale ( Barley ), Wheat Starch, Salt, Sunflower Oil, Flavouring, Yeast Extract, Cornflour, Tapioca Starch, Maize Flour, Palm Fat, Raising Agent: Ammonium Bicarbonate; Dextrose, Yeast.
Check Sainsbury's Beer Battered Cod, Taste the Difference 300g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sainsbury's Beer Battered Cod, Taste the Difference 300g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
LOADED BAKED MASHED POTATOES WITH SOUR CREAM, CHEESES, ONION & CHIVES WITH THE TASTE OF BUTTER & BACON, LOADED BAKED
Gorton’s Beer Battered Fish 100% Whole Fish Fillets (Not Minced), Wild Caught Pollock, Frozen, 10 Count, 18.2 Ounce Resealable Bag
McCain™ Craft Beer Thin Cut Battered Potatoes 22 oz. Bag
Van de Kamp's Crispy Beer Battered 100% Whole Fish Fillets,19.1 oz. 10-Count (frozen)
Sainsbury's Buttermilk Pancakes, Taste the Difference x4


