Is Sainsbury's 4 Fruity Hot Cross Buns, Taste the Difference 280g Tree Nut Free?

This product may or may not be tree nuts free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain tree nuts depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for tree nut free

  • coconut oil

coconut oil

Dietitian note

Although coconut isn't a nut, some people who avoid tree nuts also avoid coconut due to potential reactivity.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Fortified Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin), Moistened Sultanas (24%) (Sultanas, Water), Water, Moistened Raisins (6%) (Raisins, Water), Yeast, Invert Sugar Syrup, Palm Fat, Potato Starch, Orange Zest, Lemon Zest, Emulsifiers: Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Mono- and Diacetyl Tartaric Acid Esters of Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids; Wheat Gluten, Rye Flour, Salt, Cinnamon, Rapeseed Oil, Coconut Oil, Flour Treatment Agent: Ascorbic Acid; Palm Stearin, Clove Bud Oil, Cassia Oil, Orange Oil, Lemon Grass Oil, Apricot Kernel Oil, Sandalwood Oil, Coriander Seed Oil, Bergamot Oil, Cognac Oil, Balsam Oil, Geranium Oil.

Check Sainsbury's 4 Fruity Hot Cross Buns, Taste the Difference 280g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
FruitySweetSpicy
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking