Is Sainsbury's 4 Orange & Almond Mincemeat Slices Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- calcium phosphate
- dextrose
diglycerides of fatty acids
Dietitian noteFatty acid (also called e470, capryl, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal or plant sources and may contain alpha-gal when derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Mincemeat (33%) (sugar, Apple Puree, Raisins, Sultanas, Glucose Syrup, Currants, Palm Oil, Orange Peel, Glucose-fructose Syrup, Rice Flour, Acidity Regulators: Acetic Acid, Citric Acid, Orange Peel, Cinnamon, Coriander, Ginger, Sunflower Oil, Cassia, Caraway, Cloves, Nutmeg, Lemon Peel, Orange Oil, Water, Preservative: Sulphur Dioxide), Sugar, Egg, Ground Almond, Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Water, Tapioca Starch, Gluten Free Oats, Glucose Syrup, Oligofructose Syrup, Flaked Almonds (2%), Dextrose, Orange Oil, Thickener: Xanthan Gum, Flavouring, Emulsifier: Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Preservatives: Potassium Sorbate, Calcium Propionate, Salt, Acidity Regulator: Ascorbic Acid, Cornflour, Raising Agents: Calcium Phosphate, Sodium Carbonates, Acidity Regulator: Acetic Acid, Colour: Lutein. Contains Almonds, Sulphur Dioxide, Oats, Egg.
Check Sainsbury's 4 Orange & Almond Mincemeat Slices against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sainsbury's 4 Orange & Almond Mincemeat Slices in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Slice


