Is Sainsbury's 4 Orange & Almond Mincemeat Slices Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- calcium phosphate
- dextrose
diglycerides of fatty acids
Dietitian noteFatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Mincemeat (33%) (sugar, Apple Puree, Raisins, Sultanas, Glucose Syrup, Currants, Palm Oil, Orange Peel, Glucose-fructose Syrup, Rice Flour, Acidity Regulators: Acetic Acid, Citric Acid, Orange Peel, Cinnamon, Coriander, Ginger, Sunflower Oil, Cassia, Caraway, Cloves, Nutmeg, Lemon Peel, Orange Oil, Water, Preservative: Sulphur Dioxide), Sugar, Egg, Ground Almond, Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Water, Tapioca Starch, Gluten Free Oats, Glucose Syrup, Oligofructose Syrup, Flaked Almonds (2%), Dextrose, Orange Oil, Thickener: Xanthan Gum, Flavouring, Emulsifier: Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Preservatives: Potassium Sorbate, Calcium Propionate, Salt, Acidity Regulator: Ascorbic Acid, Cornflour, Raising Agents: Calcium Phosphate, Sodium Carbonates, Acidity Regulator: Acetic Acid, Colour: Lutein. Contains Almonds, Sulphur Dioxide, Oats, Egg.
Check Sainsbury's 4 Orange & Almond Mincemeat Slices against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sainsbury's 4 Orange & Almond Mincemeat Slices in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Slice


