Is Sainsbury's 4 Pecan Tarts Egg Free?

No. This product is not egg free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains egg.

Why it's not egg free

  • egg

egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains eggs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Brown Sugar, Rice Flour, Pecan Nuts (11%), Invert Sugar Syrup, Egg, Palm Oil, Tapioca Starch, Rapeseed Oil, Sugar, Brown Rice Flour, Water, Ground Almond, Acidity Regulator: Ascorbic Acid; Emulsifier: Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids; Thickener: Xanthan Gum; Vanilla Bean, Preservative: Potassium Sorbate; Salt, Colour: Plain Caramel; Flavouring. Contains Pecan Nuts, Egg and Almond.

Check Sainsbury's 4 Pecan Tarts against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
FlakyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go