This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is Sainsbury's 4 x 51ml Caramel Ice Cream Bars Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Reconstituted Skimmed Cows' Milk , Cocoa Coating (33%) (Sugar, Coconut Oil, Skimmed Cows' Milk Powder, Concentrated Butter (Cows' Milk ), Cocoa Powder*, Whey Powder (Cows' Milk ), Shea Oil, Emulsifiers: Lecithins, Polyglycerol Polyricinoleate; Vanilla Extract), Caramel Sauce (16%) (Glucose Syrup, Sweetened Condensed Cows' Milk (Whole Cows' Milk , Sugar), Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Butter (Cows' Milk ), Water, Caramel (Sugar, Water), Thickener: Pectins; Stabiliser: Sodium Citrates; Salt), Sugar, Coconut Oil, Glucose Syrup, Whey Powder (Cows' Milk ), Barley Malt Extract (1%), Cocoa Powder*, Vanilla Extract, Skimmed Cows' Milk Powder, Emulsifier: Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Stabilisers: Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum, *This Sainsbury's product supports responsible Cocoa farming. Rainforest Alliance Certified Cocoa is grown with care for people and the environment

Check Sainsbury's 4 x 51ml Caramel Ice Cream Bars against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Ice Cream · Bar

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking
Vegetarian? Sainsbury's 4 x 51ml Caramel Ice Cream Bars | Spoonful