No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.

Is Sainsbury's 4 x 51ml Caramel Ice Cream Bars Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Reconstituted Skimmed Cows' Milk , Cocoa Coating (33%) (Sugar, Coconut Oil, Skimmed Cows' Milk Powder, Concentrated Butter (Cows' Milk ), Cocoa Powder*, Whey Powder (Cows' Milk ), Shea Oil, Emulsifiers: Lecithins, Polyglycerol Polyricinoleate; Vanilla Extract), Caramel Sauce (16%) (Glucose Syrup, Sweetened Condensed Cows' Milk (Whole Cows' Milk , Sugar), Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Butter (Cows' Milk ), Water, Caramel (Sugar, Water), Thickener: Pectins; Stabiliser: Sodium Citrates; Salt), Sugar, Coconut Oil, Glucose Syrup, Whey Powder (Cows' Milk ), Barley Malt Extract (1%), Cocoa Powder*, Vanilla Extract, Skimmed Cows' Milk Powder, Emulsifier: Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Stabilisers: Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum, *This Sainsbury's product supports responsible Cocoa farming. Rainforest Alliance Certified Cocoa is grown with care for people and the environment

Check Sainsbury's 4 x 51ml Caramel Ice Cream Bars against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Ice Cream · Bar

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking
Dairy Free? Sainsbury's 4 x 51ml Caramel Ice Cream Bars | Spoonful