No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten.

Is Sainsbury's 4 x 51ml Caramel Ice Cream Bars Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Reconstituted Skimmed Cows' Milk , Cocoa Coating (33%) (Sugar, Coconut Oil, Skimmed Cows' Milk Powder, Concentrated Butter (Cows' Milk ), Cocoa Powder*, Whey Powder (Cows' Milk ), Shea Oil, Emulsifiers: Lecithins, Polyglycerol Polyricinoleate; Vanilla Extract), Caramel Sauce (16%) (Glucose Syrup, Sweetened Condensed Cows' Milk (Whole Cows' Milk , Sugar), Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Butter (Cows' Milk ), Water, Caramel (Sugar, Water), Thickener: Pectins; Stabiliser: Sodium Citrates; Salt), Sugar, Coconut Oil, Glucose Syrup, Whey Powder (Cows' Milk ), Barley Malt Extract (1%), Cocoa Powder*, Vanilla Extract, Skimmed Cows' Milk Powder, Emulsifier: Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Stabilisers: Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum, *This Sainsbury's product supports responsible Cocoa farming. Rainforest Alliance Certified Cocoa is grown with care for people and the environment

Check Sainsbury's 4 x 51ml Caramel Ice Cream Bars against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Ice Cream · Bar

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking
Gluten Free? Sainsbury's 4 x 51ml Caramel Ice Cream Bars | Spoonful