No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Is Sainsbury's 4 x Beef Dipping Gravy Steak Burgers, Taste the Difference 520g Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef Steak Burger (65%) (British Beef, Gluten Free Breadcrumb (Rice Flour, Gram Flour, Maize Starch ( Sulphites ), Salt, Dextrose ( Sulphites ), Rapseed Oil), Water, Seasoning (Sea Salt, Black Pepper, Preservative: Sodium Metabisulphite ( Sulphites ), Antioxidant: Extracts of Rosemary), Green Tea Extract), Beef Dipping Gravy (Water, Beef Bones, Red Wine, Maple Syrup, Cornflour, Salted Butter (Cream (Cow's Milk ), Salt), Sugar, Muscovado Sugar, Red Wine Vinegar, Garlic Purée, Salt, Yeast Extract, Smoked High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Tomato Purée, Colour: Plain Caramel, Smoked Water, Tomato Paste, White Pepper, Onion, Carrot, Enzyme, Sunflower Oil)

Check Sainsbury's 4 x Beef Dipping Gravy Steak Burgers, Taste the Difference 520g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Meat · Patty

Flavor
SavoryRich
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichMeal PrepLunch
Vegetarian? Sainsbury's 4 x Beef Dipping Gravy Steak Burgers, Taste the Difference 520g | Spoonful