Is Sainsbury's 400g Kalamata Olive Bloomer Bread, Taste the Difference Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- calcium carbonate
calcium carbonate
Dietitian noteCalcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water, Kalamata Olives (10%) (Olive, Salt, Red Wine Vinegar, Extra Virgin Olive Oil), Rye Flour (5%), Wholemeal Wheat Flour (3%), Rice Flour, Pregelatinised Wheat Flour, Salt, Wholemeal Rye Flour (0.5%), Yeast, Oregano, Deactivated Yeast, Wheat Flour, Flour Treatment Agent: Ascorbic Acid; Starter Culture.
Check Sainsbury's 400g Kalamata Olive Bloomer Bread, Taste the Difference against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sainsbury's 400g Kalamata Olive Bloomer Bread, Taste the Difference in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Loaf


