Is Sainsbury's 5 Flapjack Slices Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cows' milk
  • milk
  • skimmed cows' milk
  • sweetened condensed skimmed cows' milk
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • margarine
  • butter

cows' milk

Dietitian note

Cattle and calf refer to "cow", which is an animal.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk
skimmed cows' milk
sweetened condensed skimmed cows' milk

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Oats (41%), Partially Inverted Refiners Syrup, Sweetened Condensed Skimmed Cows' Milk (skimmed Cows' Milk, Sugar), Sugar, Butter (cows' Milk) (11%), Margarine (palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Water, Coconut Oil, Emulsifier: Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids; Flavouring), Salt. Contains Oats, Milk, including cereals containing gluten.

Check Sainsbury's 5 Flapjack Slices against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
SweetButtery
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go
Vegan? Sainsbury's 5 Flapjack Slices | Spoonful