Is Sainsbury's 6 White Morning Rolls Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fortified British Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water, Yeast, Rice Cones, Salt, Emulsifier: Mono- And Diacetyl Tartaric Acid Esters Of Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids Dextrose, Flour Treatment Agent: Ascorbic Acid. Contains: (wheat, Rye, Barley, Oats, Spelt, Kamut), Egg, Peanut, Soya, Milk, Nuts, Celery, Mustard, Sesame Or Sulphites

Check Sainsbury's 6 White Morning Rolls against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
NeutralMild
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSide DishOn The Go