Is Sainsbury's Adult Complete Nutrition Fish Selection in Jelly Cat Food 1+ Years 6 x 400g Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • animal derivatives
  • taurine 438kg

animal derivatives

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Composition: Meat and Animal Derivatives (38%), Fish and Fish Derivatives (4% Sardine), Minerals, Derivatives of Vegetable Origin, Various Sugars. Additives: Nutritional Additives: Vitamin D3 50 IU/kg, Vitamin E 15 mg/kg, Iron (Iron (II) Sulphate Monohydrate) 8 mg/kg, Iodine (Calcium Iodate Anhydrous) 0.2 mg/kg, Manganese (Manganous Sulphate Monohydrate) 1.7 mg/kg, Zinc (Zinc Sulphate Monohydrate) 8 mg/kg, Copper (Copper (II) Sulphate Pentahydrate) 0.3 mg/kg, Taurine 438 mg/kg. Technological Additives: Cassia Gum 2.3g/kg Analytical Constituents: Kcal(/100g) 75, Crude Protein 7.5%, Crude Fat 4%, Crude Fibre 0.5%, Crude Ash 2%, Moisture 83%, Calcium 0.3%

Check Sainsbury's Adult Complete Nutrition Fish Selection in Jelly Cat Food 1+ Years 6 x 400g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Can

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
Snacking