Is Sainsbury's Air Dried Breaded Lean Cooked British Ham Slices, Taste the Difference x4 120g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- made using 115g of pork per 100g of finished product
- pork gelatine
- pork
- dextrose
made using 115g of pork per 100g of finished product
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Pork, Sea Salt, Rice and Maize Crumb (Rice Flour, Maize Flour, Maize Starch, Salt, Rapeseed Oil, Dextrose, Turmeric, Paprika Extract), Demerara Sugar, Sugar, Pork Gelatine, Preservatives:Sodium Nitrite, Sodium Nitrate; Antioxidant:Sodium Ascorbate. Made using 115g of pork per 100g of finished product Packaged in a protective atmosphere
Check Sainsbury's Air Dried Breaded Lean Cooked British Ham Slices, Taste the Difference x4 120g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sainsbury's Air Dried Breaded Lean Cooked British Ham Slices, Taste the Difference x4 120g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Sainsbury's Buttermilk Pancakes, Taste the Difference x4
Sainsbury's 4 Fruity Hot Cross Buns, Taste the Difference 280g
Sainsbury's Free From Apple, Onion & Herb Stuffing, Taste the Difference 110g
Sainsbury's Chunky Cod Fish Fingers, Taste the Difference x8 480g
Sainsbury's Fairtrade Sumatra Mandheling Coffee Strength 4, Taste the Difference 227g
About this product
Meat · Slice


