Is Sainsbury's Bakery Pink Iced Doughnuts x4 Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya
  • soya lecithin

soya

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water, Pink Icing (13%) (Sugar, Palm Oil, Palm Stearin, Cornflour, Emulsifiers: Soya Lecithin, Sunflower Lecithin; Beetroot Concentrate, Coconut Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Flavouring), Palm Oil, Sugar Strands (5%) (Sugar, Corn Starch, Palm Oil, Palm Kernel Oil, Water, Emulsifier: Rapeseed Lecithin; Colours: Beetroot Red, Anthocyanins, Paprika Extract; Potato Starch, Glazing Agent: Acacia Gum), Rapeseed Oil, Yeast, Cornflour, Emulsifiers: Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Sodium Stearoyl-2-Lactylate; Dextrose, Sugar, Skimmed Cows' Milk Powder, Raising Agents: Calcium Phosphate, Potassium Hydrogen Carbonate; Salt, Flour Treatment Agent: Ascorbic Acid.

Check Sainsbury's Bakery Pink Iced Doughnuts x4 against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The GoDipping