No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 15 ingredients that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Is Sainsbury's Beef Lasagne, Taste the Difference 2.4kg Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 15 ingredients that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: British Beef (25%), Cooked Lasagne Pasta (Durum Wheat Semolina, Water, Egg ), Skimmed Cows' Milk , Diced Tomato, Red Wine (5%), Tomato Purée, Water, Whole Cows' Milk , Smoked Pancetta Bacon (3%) (Pork Belly, Salt, Dextrose, Black Pepper, Garlic Extract, Coriander Extract, Nutmeg Extract, Preservatives: Sodium Nitrite, Potassium Nitrate; Antioxidant: Sodium Ascorbate), Passata, Fortified Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin), Onion, Mushroom, Single Cream (Cows' Milk ), Carrot, Garlic Purée, Cornflour, Extra Mature Cheddar Cheese (Cows' Milk ), Parmigiano Reggiano D.O.P Cheese (Unpasteurised Cows' Milk ), Salted Butter (Butter (Cows' Milk ), Salt), Grana Padano Cheese (Unpasteurised Cows' Milk , Preservative: Lysozyme ( Egg )), Beef Stock (Water, Beef Extract, Yeast Extract, Salt), Sugar, Parsley, Balsamic Vinegar (Balsamic Vinegar, Grape Must Concentrate), Salt, Oregano, Rosemary, Porcini Mushroom Powder, Black Pepper, Bay Leaf.

Check Sainsbury's Beef Lasagne, Taste the Difference 2.4kg against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryMeatyRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Sainsbury's Beef Lasagne, Taste the Difference 2.4kg | Spoonful