Is Sainsbury's Beef & Potato Pie, Autumn Edition 400g (Serves 1) Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- yeast extract
yeast extract
Dietitian noteYeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Potato (41%), Beef (17%), Swede, Water, Onion, Rapeseed Oil, Beef Stock (Water, Yeast Extract, Beef Fat, Beef Juices, Salt, Tomato Concentrate, Carrot Juice from Concentrate, Tomato Purée, Onion, Carrot, Black Pepper), Cornflour, Salt, Yeast Extract, Tomato Purée, Black Pepper, Parsley, White Pepper.
Check Sainsbury's Beef & Potato Pie, Autumn Edition 400g (Serves 1) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sainsbury's Beef & Potato Pie, Autumn Edition 400g (Serves 1) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Trader Joe's Beef Shepherd's Pie
BEEF SHEPHERD'S PIE SEASONED BEEF, CARROTS AND CORN IN A RICH, SAVORY GRAVY WITH A MASHED POTATO TOPPING
Boulder Canyon Boulder Batch Limited Edition Avocado Oil Spicy Green Chili Kettle Style Potato Chips
Marie Callender's Beef Pot Pie Large Size Frozen Meal, 15 oz. (frozen)
M&S Potato Topped Fisherman's Pie Frozen
About this product
Meat · Whole


