Is Sainsbury's Beer Battered Cod, Taste the Difference 300g Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat starch
  • fortified wheat flour
  • wheat flour

wheat starch

Dietitian note

Wheat starch is the carbohydrate part of the grain.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Atlantic Cod ( Gadus morhua ) ( Fish ) (60%), Fortified Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Rapeseed Oil, Water, Ale ( Barley ), Wheat Starch, Salt, Sunflower Oil, Flavouring, Yeast Extract, Cornflour, Tapioca Starch, Maize Flour, Palm Fat, Raising Agent: Ammonium Bicarbonate; Dextrose, Yeast.

Check Sainsbury's Beer Battered Cod, Taste the Difference 300g against your own diets in the app.