Is Sainsbury's Beer Battered Onion Rings, Taste the Difference 375g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- calcium carbonate
calcium carbonate
Dietitian noteCalcium carbonate (also called e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Onion (40%), Fortified Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Lager ( Wheat , Barley ) (13%), Sunflower Oil, Wheat Starch, Salt, Raising Agents:Sodium carbonate, Diphosphates: Maize Flour, Black Onion Seed (0.5%), Yeast.
Check Sainsbury's Beer Battered Onion Rings, Taste the Difference 375g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sainsbury's Beer Battered Onion Rings, Taste the Difference 375g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
LOADED BAKED MASHED POTATOES WITH SOUR CREAM, CHEESES, ONION & CHIVES WITH THE TASTE OF BUTTER & BACON, LOADED BAKED
LOADED BAKED MASHED POTATOES WITH SOUR CREAM, CHEESES, ONION & CHIVES WITH THE TASTE OF BUTTER & BACON, LOADED BAKED
Sainsbury's Buttermilk Pancakes, Taste the Difference x4
Nathans Famous Onion Rings Battered Thick Sliced - 16 Oz
ONION RINGS BATTERED WHOLE ONION SLICES
About this product
Snack · Frozen


