Is Sainsbury's Belgian Chocolate Trifle Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- british double cream
- milk
- british cream
- cows' milk
- skimmed cows' milk powder
- whole cows' milk powder
- skimmed cows' milk
- whole cows' milk
- milk protein concentrate
- belgian milk chocolate
- belgian chocolate custard
british double cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+7 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 11 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Belgian Chocolate Custard (38%) (whole Cows' Milk, Skimmed Cows' Milk, Sugar, Water, Tapioca Starch, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Cocoa Mass, Whole Cows' Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier: Pectin; Skimmed Cows' Milk Powder, Flavouring), British Cream (cows' Milk) (23%), Skimmed Cows' Milk, British Double Cream (cows' Milk), Sugar, Belgian Dark Chocolate (3%) (cocoa Mass, Sugar, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin; Flavouring), Fortified Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Pasteurised Whole Egg, Belgian Milk Chocolate (1%) (sugar, Whole Cows' Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin; Flavouring), Belgian Dark Chocolate Chips (cocoa Mass, Sugar, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin; Flavouring), Dried Glucose Syrup, Dextrose, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier: Lactic Acid Esters Of Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids; Water, Milk Protein Concentrate (cows' Milk), Stabiliser: Pectin; Skimmed Cows' Milk Powder, Raising Agents: Diphosphates, Sodium Bicarbonate. Contains: Milk, Soya.
Check Sainsbury's Belgian Chocolate Trifle against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sainsbury's Belgian Chocolate Trifle in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Unknown


