Is Sainsbury's Birthday & Celebration Cookies & Cream Cake, Taste the Difference 950g Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- skimmed cows' milk powder
- milk
- single cream
- whole cows' milk powder
- milk chocolate
- cows' milk
- butter
skimmed cows' milk powder
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Cookie Crumb and Vanilla Flavour Buttercreams (37%) (Butter (Cows' Milk ), Sugar, Humectant: Vegetable Glycerine; Cookie Crumb (1%) (Fortified Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Sugar, Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Shea Oil, Raising Agent: Sodium Bicarbonate; Salt, Sunflower Oil), Salt, Flavouring), Sugar, Fortified Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Pasteurised Free Range Egg , Brownie Pieces (4.5%) (Fortified Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Sugar, Butter (Cows' Milk ), Pasteurised Egg , Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Rapeseed Oil, Cornflour, Salt, Acidity Regulator: Sodium Hydroxide; Raising Agent: Sodium Bicarbonate; Rice Syrup, Flavouring), Dark Chocolate Buttercream (Sugar, Butter (Cows' Milk ), Dark Chocolate (7%) (Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin), Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Glucose Syrup, Humectant: Vegetable Glycerine; Salt), Humectant: Vegetable Glycerine; Cookie Crumb (3%) (Fortified Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Sugar, Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Shea Oil, Salt, Raising Agent: Sodium Bicarbonate; Sunflower Oil), Rapeseed Oil, Palm Oil, Glucose Syrup, Partially Inverted Sugar Syrup, Belgian Chocolate Sauce (Glucose Syrup, Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Cows' Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin; Flavouring), Single Cream (Cows' Milk ), Cocoa Mass, Cornflour, Skimmed Cows' Milk Powder, Flavouring), Chocolate Chips (Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin), Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Palm Stearin, Skimmed Cows' Milk Powder, Raising Agent: Disodium Diphosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate; Emulsifiers: Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Sodium Stearoyl-2-Lactylate, Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids; Salt, Palm Kernel Oil, Preservative: Potassium Sorbate; Cane Molasses.
Check Sainsbury's Birthday & Celebration Cookies & Cream Cake, Taste the Difference 950g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sainsbury's Birthday & Celebration Cookies & Cream Cake, Taste the Difference 950g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 9 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Goodie Girl Gluten Free Birthday Cake Creme Sandwich Cookies- 10.6oz
LOADED BAKED MASHED POTATOES WITH SOUR CREAM, CHEESES, ONION & CHIVES WITH THE TASTE OF BUTTER & BACON, LOADED BAKED
E&C's Snacks Heavenly Hunks Cookies - Birthday Cake
LOADED BAKED MASHED POTATOES WITH SOUR CREAM, CHEESES, ONION & CHIVES WITH THE TASTE OF BUTTER & BACON, LOADED BAKED
BIRTHDAY CAKE FLAVOR CREME WITH RAINBOW SPRINKLES CHOCOLATE SANDWICH COOKIES, BIRTHDAY CAKE, CHOCOLATE
About this product
Unknown · Loaf, Slice


