Is Sainsbury's Birthday & Celebration Cookies & Cream Cake, Taste the Difference 950g Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • fortified wheat flour
  • wheat flour
  • wheat
  • vanilla flavour buttercreams
  • flavouring
  • rice syrup

fortified wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Cookie Crumb and Vanilla Flavour Buttercreams (37%) (Butter (Cows' Milk ), Sugar, Humectant: Vegetable Glycerine; Cookie Crumb (1%) (Fortified Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Sugar, Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Shea Oil, Raising Agent: Sodium Bicarbonate; Salt, Sunflower Oil), Salt, Flavouring), Sugar, Fortified Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Pasteurised Free Range Egg , Brownie Pieces (4.5%) (Fortified Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Sugar, Butter (Cows' Milk ), Pasteurised Egg , Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Rapeseed Oil, Cornflour, Salt, Acidity Regulator: Sodium Hydroxide; Raising Agent: Sodium Bicarbonate; Rice Syrup, Flavouring), Dark Chocolate Buttercream (Sugar, Butter (Cows' Milk ), Dark Chocolate (7%) (Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin), Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Glucose Syrup, Humectant: Vegetable Glycerine; Salt), Humectant: Vegetable Glycerine; Cookie Crumb (3%) (Fortified Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Sugar, Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Shea Oil, Salt, Raising Agent: Sodium Bicarbonate; Sunflower Oil), Rapeseed Oil, Palm Oil, Glucose Syrup, Partially Inverted Sugar Syrup, Belgian Chocolate Sauce (Glucose Syrup, Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Cows' Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin; Flavouring), Single Cream (Cows' Milk ), Cocoa Mass, Cornflour, Skimmed Cows' Milk Powder, Flavouring), Chocolate Chips (Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin), Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Palm Stearin, Skimmed Cows' Milk Powder, Raising Agent: Disodium Diphosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate; Emulsifiers: Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Sodium Stearoyl-2-Lactylate, Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids; Salt, Palm Kernel Oil, Preservative: Potassium Sorbate; Cane Molasses.

Check Sainsbury's Birthday & Celebration Cookies & Cream Cake, Taste the Difference 950g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Unknown · Loaf, Slice

Flavor
VanillaChocolatey
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
Snacking