Is Sainsbury's Birthday Celebration Princess Madeira Cake 951g (Serves 14) Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • vegetable glycerine
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • calcium carbonate

vegetable glycerine

Dietitian note

Humectants are used to keep things moist and can come from animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Sugar, Fortified Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Rapeseed Oil, Pasteurised Egg , Raspberry Jam (7%) (Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Raspberry Concentrate, Sugar, Gelling Agent: Pectin; Concentrated Lemon Juice), Water, Glucose Syrup, Humectant: Vegetable Glycerine; Invert Sugar Syrup, Palm Oil, Tapioca Starch, Palm Kernel Oil, Dried Glucose Syrup, Dried Skimmed Cows' Milk Powder, Raising Agents: Disodium Diphosphate, Sodium Bicarbonates; Cornflour, Emulsifiers: Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Acacia Gum; Stabilisers: Tragacanth, Xanthan Gum; Vegetable Concentrates (Beetroot, Carrot), Preservative: Potassium Sorbate; Salt, Acidity Regulators: Sodium Hydroxide, Citric Acid; Flavouring, Dried Egg White, Colours: Beetroot Red, Carotenes.

Check Sainsbury's Birthday Celebration Princess Madeira Cake 951g (Serves 14) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
Snacking