Is Sainsbury's Birthday Celebration Princess Madeira Cake 951g (Serves 14) Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • dried skimmed cows' milk powder
  • dried egg white
  • pasteurised egg
  • xanthan gum
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • vegetable glycerine
  • calcium carbonate

dried skimmed cows' milk powder

Dietitian note

Cattle and calf refer to "cow", which is an animal.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Sugar, Fortified Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Rapeseed Oil, Pasteurised Egg , Raspberry Jam (7%) (Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Raspberry Concentrate, Sugar, Gelling Agent: Pectin; Concentrated Lemon Juice), Water, Glucose Syrup, Humectant: Vegetable Glycerine; Invert Sugar Syrup, Palm Oil, Tapioca Starch, Palm Kernel Oil, Dried Glucose Syrup, Dried Skimmed Cows' Milk Powder, Raising Agents: Disodium Diphosphate, Sodium Bicarbonates; Cornflour, Emulsifiers: Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Acacia Gum; Stabilisers: Tragacanth, Xanthan Gum; Vegetable Concentrates (Beetroot, Carrot), Preservative: Potassium Sorbate; Salt, Acidity Regulators: Sodium Hydroxide, Citric Acid; Flavouring, Dried Egg White, Colours: Beetroot Red, Carotenes.

Check Sainsbury's Birthday Celebration Princess Madeira Cake 951g (Serves 14) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
Snacking