Is Sainsbury's Breaded Yorkshire Cured Cooked British Ham Slices, Taste the Difference x4 120g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- made using 102g of pork per 100g of ham
- pork gelatine
- pork
- dextrose
made using 102g of pork per 100g of ham
Dietitian noteHam comes from pig, and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Pork, Salt, Brown Sugar, Rice and Maize Crumb (Rice Flour, Maize Flour, Maize Starch, Salt, Rapeseed Oil, Dextrose, Turmeric, Paprika Extract), Pork Gelatine, Preservative: Sodium Nitrite; Antioxidant: Sodium Ascorbate. Made using 102g of pork per 100g of ham. Moisture is lost during cooking. Packaged in a protective atmosphere
Check Sainsbury's Breaded Yorkshire Cured Cooked British Ham Slices, Taste the Difference x4 120g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sainsbury's Breaded Yorkshire Cured Cooked British Ham Slices, Taste the Difference x4 120g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Slice


