Is Sainsbury's Breaded Yorkshire Cured Cooked British Ham Slices, Taste the Difference x4 120g Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • made using 102g of pork per 100g of ham
  • pork gelatine
  • pork
  • dextrose

made using 102g of pork per 100g of ham

Dietitian note

Ham comes from pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Pork, Salt, Brown Sugar, Rice and Maize Crumb (Rice Flour, Maize Flour, Maize Starch, Salt, Rapeseed Oil, Dextrose, Turmeric, Paprika Extract), Pork Gelatine, Preservative: Sodium Nitrite; Antioxidant: Sodium Ascorbate. Made using 102g of pork per 100g of ham. Moisture is lost during cooking. Packaged in a protective atmosphere

Check Sainsbury's Breaded Yorkshire Cured Cooked British Ham Slices, Taste the Difference x4 120g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Tender
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchMeal Prep