Is Sainsbury's British Pork Chipolata sausages, Taste the Difference x12 375g Gluten Free?

Description
Small sausages deliver a savory, seasoned flavor with a firm exterior and tender, juicy interior when cooked. They brown evenly and hold shape during pan-frying, grilling, or baking. Commonly served at breakfasts, in sandwiches, or on party platters. Reviewers note reliable seasoning, consistent texture, and easy preparation and quick reheating.

Description
Small sausages deliver a savory, seasoned flavor with a firm exterior and tender, juicy interior when cooked. They brown evenly and hold shape during pan-frying, grilling, or baking. Commonly served at breakfasts, in sandwiches, or on party platters. Reviewers note reliable seasoning, consistent texture, and easy preparation and quick reheating.
Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: British Pork (93%), Water, Tapioca Starch, Salt, Rice Flour, Gram Flour, White Pepper, Nutmeg, Coriander, Ginger, Chilli Powder, Clove, Onion Powder, Sage, Yeast Extract, Preservative: Sodium Metabisulphite ( Sulphites ); Antioxidant: Ascorbic Acid; Maize Starch. Sausages filled into natural lamb casings. Packaged in a protective atmosphere
Check Sainsbury's British Pork Chipolata sausages, Taste the Difference x12 375g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sainsbury's British Pork Chipolata sausages, Taste the Difference x12 375g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Sainsbury's Pesto & Parmesan Pasta Bowl, Taste the Difference 650g
Sainsbury's Hebridean Kiln Dried Thick Sliced ASC Scottish Smoked Salmon, Taste the Difference 100g (Ready to Eat)
Sainsbury's 350g Rye Sourdough Bloomer Bread, Taste the Difference
Sainsbury's Butcher's choice Cumberland British Pork Sausage x8 454g
Sainsbury's Fruit & Nut Granola, Taste the Difference 500g
About this product
Meat · Piece


