Is Sainsbury's Caesar Dressing 150ml Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- egg
- milk
- animal rennet
- pasteurised egg
- cows' milk
- parmigiano reggiano cheese pdo
egg
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Rapeseed Oil, Water, White Wine Vinegar, Parmigiano Reggiano Cheese PDO* (5%) (Cows' Milk ), Pasteurised Egg , Sugar, Cornflour, Salt, Garlic Purée, Spirit Vinegar, Black Pepper, Treacle, Onion Purée, Tamarind Extract, Clove Powder, Lemon Oil. *Contains Animal Rennet.
Check Sainsbury's Caesar Dressing 150ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sainsbury's Caesar Dressing 150ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
Daiya Dairy-free Homestyle Ranch Dressing
MIRACLE WHIP CREAMY MAYO & TANGY DRESSING
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


