Is Sainsbury's Caesar Dressing 150ml Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- animal rennet
animal rennet
Dietitian noteAnimal meat is not compliant with the vegetarian diet.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Rapeseed Oil, Water, White Wine Vinegar, Parmigiano Reggiano Cheese PDO* (5%) (Cows' Milk ), Pasteurised Egg , Sugar, Cornflour, Salt, Garlic Purée, Spirit Vinegar, Black Pepper, Treacle, Onion Purée, Tamarind Extract, Clove Powder, Lemon Oil. *Contains Animal Rennet.
Check Sainsbury's Caesar Dressing 150ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sainsbury's Caesar Dressing 150ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
Daiya Dairy-free Homestyle Ranch Dressing
MIRACLE WHIP CREAMY MAYO & TANGY DRESSING
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


