Is Sainsbury's Caribbean Style Spiced Rice 250g Tree Nut Free?

This product may or may not be tree nuts free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain tree nuts depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for tree nut free

  • coconut cream

coconut cream

Dietitian note

Although coconut isn't a nut, some people who avoid tree nuts also avoid coconut due to potential reactivity.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Cooked Long Grain Rice (76%), Coconut Cream (6%), Red Pepper, Onion, Adzuki Beans (4%), Vegetable Oil (Sunflower, Rapeseed), Sugar, Cornflour, Salt, Maize Starch, Dried Glucose Syrup, Thyme, Onion Powder, Allspice, Cinnamon Powder, Garlic Powder, Black Pepper, Chilli Powder, Colours: Plain Caramel, Paprika Extract; Yeast Extract, Coriander Powder, Sage Leaf Powder, Chilli, Paprika Powder, Nutmeg, Clove Powder, Scotch Bonnet Chilli.

Check Sainsbury's Caribbean Style Spiced Rice 250g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Rice · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
FluffySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep