Is Sainsbury's Chargrilled Cooked British Chicken Breast Mini Fillets 170g Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- made using 114g of chicken per 100g of cooked chicken
- british chicken breast
made using 114g of chicken per 100g of cooked chicken
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: British Chicken Breast, Salt, Stabilisers: Potassium Triphosphate, Sodium Triphosphate. Made using 114g of chicken per 100g of cooked chicken. Moisture is lost during cooking Packaged in a protective atmosphere
Check Sainsbury's Chargrilled Cooked British Chicken Breast Mini Fillets 170g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sainsbury's Chargrilled Cooked British Chicken Breast Mini Fillets 170g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Tyson® Grilled & Ready® Fully Cooked Grilled Chicken Breast Strips, 22 oz. (Frozen)
OVEN ROASTED DICED CHICKEN BREAST FULLY COOKED BONELESS SKINLESS WITH RIB MEAT, SEASONED, OVEN ROASTED
Fresh Additions Fully Cooked Chicken Breast Bites
LiveGFree Fully Cooked Chicken Breast Bites
Just Bare Fully Cooked Lightly Breaded Chicken Breast Strips 1.5 Lb, 16G Of Protein, Serving Size 2 Pieces
About this product
Poultry · Piece


