Is Sainsbury's Chargrilled Cooked British Chicken Breast Mini Fillets 170g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- made using 114g of chicken per 100g of cooked chicken
- british chicken breast
made using 114g of chicken per 100g of cooked chicken
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: British Chicken Breast, Salt, Stabilisers: Potassium Triphosphate, Sodium Triphosphate. Made using 114g of chicken per 100g of cooked chicken. Moisture is lost during cooking Packaged in a protective atmosphere
Check Sainsbury's Chargrilled Cooked British Chicken Breast Mini Fillets 170g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sainsbury's Chargrilled Cooked British Chicken Breast Mini Fillets 170g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Tyson® Grilled & Ready® Fully Cooked Grilled Chicken Breast Strips, 22 oz. (Frozen)
OVEN ROASTED DICED CHICKEN BREAST FULLY COOKED BONELESS SKINLESS WITH RIB MEAT, SEASONED, OVEN ROASTED
Fresh Additions Fully Cooked Chicken Breast Bites
LiveGFree Fully Cooked Chicken Breast Bites
Just Bare Fully Cooked Lightly Breaded Chicken Breast Strips 1.5 Lb, 16G Of Protein, Serving Size 2 Pieces
About this product
Poultry · Piece


