Is Sainsbury's Just Cook Chicken Breasts with Cheese & Bacon 310g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cows' milk
  • mature cheddar cheese

cows' milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: British Chicken Breast (83%), Smoked Streaky Bacon with Added Water (9%) (British Pork Belly, Water, Salt, Preservative: Sodium Nitrite; Antioxidant: Sodium Ascorbate), Mature Cheddar Cheese (6%) (Cows' Milk ), Potato Starch. Packaged in a protective atmosphere

Check Sainsbury's Just Cook Chicken Breasts with Cheese & Bacon 310g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SavorySmokySalty
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch