Is Sainsbury's Chicken Katsu Curry Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- chicken breast
- cooked chicken breast
- chicken bones
- chicken fat
- chicken stock
chicken breast
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Katsu Curry Sauce (water, Coconut Milk (water, Coconut Extract), Onion, Cornflour, Ginger Purée, Soy Sauce (water, Soya Beans, Salt, Spirit Vinegar), Lemon Juice, Tomato Purée, Chicken Stock (chicken Bones, Water, Salt, Chicken Fat, Yeast Extract, Sugar), Garlic Purée, Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, Coriander Powder, Salt, Turmeric, Fenugreek Powder, Star Anise Powder, Cumin, Black Pepper, Cinnamon Powder, Fennel Powder, Chilli Powder, Garlic Powder, Clove Powder, Ginger Powder, Caraway Powder, Onion Powder), Cooked Chicken Breast (26%) (chicken Breast, Water, Cornflour), Cooked Brown Rice (16%) (brown Rice, Water), Cooked Red Quinoa (10%) (water, Red Quinoa), Carrot, Chinese Leaf, Red Pepper, Red Onion. Contains Soya.
Check Sainsbury's Chicken Katsu Curry against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sainsbury's Chicken Katsu Curry in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
About this product
Poultry · Frozen


