Is Sainsbury's Chocolate Chip Panettone Egg Free?

No. This product is not egg free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain egg.

Why it's not egg free

  • egg
  • pasteurised egg yolk

egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains eggs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Chocolate Chips (18%) (sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier: Lecithins), Concentrated Butter (14%) (cows' Milk), Sugar, Pasteurised Egg Yolk, Yeast, Glucose Syrup, Glucose-fructose Syrup, Flavourings, Emulsifier: Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids; Honey, Skimmed Cows' Milk Powder, Salt. Contains Egg and Milk.

Check Sainsbury's Chocolate Chip Panettone against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
SweetChocolateyButtery
Texture
FluffySoftTender
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go