Is Sainsbury's Chocolate Chip Panettone Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • skimmed cows' milk powder
  • concentrated butter
  • cows' milk
  • chocolate chips

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Chocolate Chips (18%) (sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier: Lecithins), Concentrated Butter (14%) (cows' Milk), Sugar, Pasteurised Egg Yolk, Yeast, Glucose Syrup, Glucose-fructose Syrup, Flavourings, Emulsifier: Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids; Honey, Skimmed Cows' Milk Powder, Salt. Contains Egg and Milk.

Check Sainsbury's Chocolate Chip Panettone against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
SweetChocolateyButtery
Texture
FluffySoftTender
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go