Is Sainsbury's Chocolate Flakes & Clusters with Milk Chocolate Chunks 500g Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- diglycerides of fatty acids
diglycerides of fatty acids
Dietitian noteFatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal, plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Oat Flakes (34%), Cereal Flakes (25%) ( Wholewheat , Rice, Barley Malt Extract, Salt), Sugar, Milk Chocolate Squares (8%) (Sugar, Whole Cows' Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter*, Cocoa Mass*, Lactose (Cows' Milk ), Skimmed Cows' Milk Powder, Emulsifier: Lecithins, Flavouring), Sunflower Oil (Sunflower Oil, Antioxidant: Tocopherol-Rich Extract), Corn Flakes (6%) (Maize, Sugar, Barley Malt Extract, Salt, Emulsifier: Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Cereal Crisp (6%) (Rice Flour, Wheat Flour, Sugar, Malted Wheat Flour, Salt, Caramelised Sugar Powder), Coconut Powder, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder*, Corn Starch, Flavouring. Cocoa solids 26% minimum Milk solids 18% minimum *This Sainsbury's product supports responsible cocoa farming. Rainforest Alliance Certified cocoa is grown with care for people and the environment.
Check Sainsbury's Chocolate Flakes & Clusters with Milk Chocolate Chunks 500g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sainsbury's Chocolate Flakes & Clusters with Milk Chocolate Chunks 500g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Fairlife® Chocolate 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered Lactose Free Milk
CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH VANILLA WITH GOBS OF CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH & FUDGE FLAKES NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH
Glutino Gluten Free Milk Chocolate Coated Chocolate Wafers, 4.6 Oz
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Frozen Dessert, Chocolate Cookies N’ Cream, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
Kind Healthy Grains Clusters with Toasted Coconut Gluten Free Oats & Honey -- 11 oz
About this product
Cereal · Flake


