Is Sainsbury's Chunky Cod Fish Fingers, Taste the Difference x8 480g Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- calcium carbonate
calcium carbonate
Dietitian noteCalcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Our ingredients: Atlantic Cod ( Gadus morhua ) ( Fish ) (60%), Breadcrumb (Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Yeast, Salt, Cider Vinegar, Wheat Flour), Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Rapeseed Oil, Water, Wheat Gluten, Cornflour, Salt, Sunflower Oil, Sugar, Spices: Paprika, White Pepper.
Check Sainsbury's Chunky Cod Fish Fingers, Taste the Difference x8 480g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sainsbury's Chunky Cod Fish Fingers, Taste the Difference x8 480g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Sainsbury's Buttermilk Pancakes, Taste the Difference x4
M&S Made Without 9 Cod Fish Fingers Frozen
Sainsbury's 4 Fruity Hot Cross Buns, Taste the Difference 280g
Sainsbury's Free From Apple, Onion & Herb Stuffing, Taste the Difference 110g
Sainsbury's Fairtrade Sumatra Mandheling Coffee Strength 4, Taste the Difference 227g
About this product
Seafood · Stick


