Is M&S Made Without 9 Cod Fish Fingers Frozen Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • dextrose

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crispy exterior with a flaky interior and a mild savory taste, commonly reheated from frozen in ovens or air fryers. Often served with chips, in sandwiches or with dipping sauces. Reviewers note reliable convenience and family appeal, praising crispness while occasionally reporting uneven cooking or inconsistent seasoning and portion variability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cod (Fish) (60%), Rice Flour, Rapeseed Oil, Chickpea Flour, Maize Flour, Cornflour, Potato Starch, Salt, Ground Black Pepper, Raising Agent: E450, Sodium Bicarbonate, Dextrose, Stabiliser: Xanthan Gum

Check M&S Made Without 9 Cod Fish Fingers Frozen against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

M&S Made Without 9 Cod Fish Fingers Frozen is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Seafood · Stick, Frozen

Flavor
SavoryMild
Texture
CrispyFlaky
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingSnackingLunch