Is Sainsbury's Coldwater MSC Prawn Cocktail, Taste the Difference 170g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- egg yolk
- pasteurised free range salted egg yolk
- cows' milk
- double cream
- crustacean
- prawn
egg yolk
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Prawn (55%) (Prawn ( Pandalus borealis ) ( Crustacean ), Salt), Cocktail Sauce (Rapeseed Oil, Double Cream (Cows' Milk ) (9%), Water, Pasteurised Free Range Salted Egg Yolk ( Egg Yolk, Salt), Sugar, Spirit Vinegar, Tomato Purée, Brandy (0.5%), Salt, Mustard Flour, Cornflour, Vegetarian Worcestershire Sauce (Water, Sugar, Spirit Vinegar, Molasses, Onion Purée, Salt, Tamarind Paste, Cloves, Ginger Purée, Garlic Purée), Concentrated Lemon Juice, White Pepper). Packaged in a protective atmosphere
Check Sainsbury's Coldwater MSC Prawn Cocktail, Taste the Difference 170g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sainsbury's Coldwater MSC Prawn Cocktail, Taste the Difference 170g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Seafood · Whole


