Is Sainsbury's Cornflour 500g Pescatarian?

Yes! We believe this product is pescatarian as there are no red meat or poultry ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image

Description

A fine, neutral-tasting thickening powder that produces smooth, glossy textures when incorporated into gravies, sauces and custards; it dissolves readily to adjust consistency, yielding a velvety mouthfeel and even body. Commonly used to thicken pan drippings, cream sauces and dessert custards for controlled, homogenous results with minimal stirring usually required.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Cornflour.

Check Sainsbury's Cornflour 500g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Powder

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingSoupBakingStir Fry