Is Sainsbury's Creamy Garlic Sauce 285g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • skimmed cows' milk powder

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Water, Rapeseed Oil, Sugar, Modified Maize Starch, Spirit Vinegar, Garlic Purée (3%), Salt, Acidity Regulators: Citric Acid, Lactic Acid; Garlic Powder (0.5%), Free Range Egg Yolk Powder ( Egg Yolk, Salt, Maltodextrin), Garlic Flavouring, Onion Powder, Stabiliser: Xanthan Gum; Preservative: Potassium Sorbate; Mustard Flavouring, ​​​ Skimmed Cows' Milk Powder, Dried Parsley, White Pepper.

Check Sainsbury's Creamy Garlic Sauce 285g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickyTangy
Texture
Liquid
Commonly used for
DippingToppingMarinadingMeal Prep