Is Sainsbury's Crispy Unsmoked British Bacon Rasher Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- made using 229g of pork per 100g of crispy unsmoked bacon rashers
- british pork
made using 229g of pork per 100g of crispy unsmoked bacon rashers
Dietitian noteBacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: British Pork, Salt, Antioxidant: Sodium Ascorbate; Preservative: Sodium Nitrite. Packaged in a protective atmosphere. Made using 229g of pork per 100g of Crispy Unsmoked Bacon Rashers. Moisture is lost during cooking.
Check Sainsbury's Crispy Unsmoked British Bacon Rasher against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sainsbury's Crispy Unsmoked British Bacon Rasher in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
THREE MEAT A THICK, CRISPY CRUST TOPPED EDGE TO EDGE WITH MOZZARELLA CHEESE, PEPPERONI, BACON AND SAUSAGE. DETROIT-STYLE DEEP DISH PIZZA, THREE MEAT
Jolly Hog Unsmoked Bacon 200G
Sainsbury's 4 British Beef Steak Burgers, Taste the Difference 680g
Unsmoked Back Bacon
Sainsbury's Chinese Crispy Seaweed Ready Meal Side For 2 50g
About this product
Meat · Slice


