Is Sainsbury's Air Dried English Honey Roast Wafer Thin Lean Cooked British Ham, Taste the Difference 120g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- honey
- made using 118g of pork per 100g of finished product
- british pork
honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
ham
Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: British Pork, Sea Salt, Demerara Sugar, Sugar, Honey, Preservatives:Sodium Nitrite, Sodium Nitrate; Antioxidant:Sodium Ascorbate. Made using 118g of pork per 100g of finished product Packaged in a protective atmosphere
Check Sainsbury's Air Dried English Honey Roast Wafer Thin Lean Cooked British Ham, Taste the Difference 120g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sainsbury's Air Dried English Honey Roast Wafer Thin Lean Cooked British Ham, Taste the Difference 120g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Tesco Wafer Thin Honey Roast Ham Slices 400g
Sainsbury's Air Dried Breaded Lean Cooked British Ham Slices, Taste the Difference x4 120g
Waitrose British Wafer Thin Honey Roast Ham
Sainsbury's Roast Chicken Stuffing Topped, Taste the Difference 135g
Taste The Difference Oak Smoked Wafer Thin British Ham Slices
About this product
Meat · Slice


