Is Sainsbury's Lincolnshire British Pork Sausages, Taste the Difference x6 400g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- sausages filled into alginate casings
- british pork
sausages filled into alginate casings
Dietitian noteSausages are a seasoned meat product usually made from ground pork, beef, or poultry.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: British Pork (90%), Water, Rice Flour, Sage, Tapioca Starch, Onion, Gram Flour, Salt, Marjoram, Parsley, Thyme, Oregano, White Pepper, Cracked Black Pepper, Ginger, Mace, Stabiliser: Sodium Triphosphate; Yeast Extract, Preservative: Sodium Metabisulphite ( Sulphites ); Maize Starch. Sausages filled into alginate casings. Packaged in a protective atmosphere
Check Sainsbury's Lincolnshire British Pork Sausages, Taste the Difference x6 400g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sainsbury's Lincolnshire British Pork Sausages, Taste the Difference x6 400g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Piece


