Is Sainsbury's Air Dried English Honey Roast Wafer Thin Lean Cooked British Ham, Taste the Difference 120g Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- made using 118g of pork per 100g of finished product
- british pork
made using 118g of pork per 100g of finished product
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
ham
Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: British Pork, Sea Salt, Demerara Sugar, Sugar, Honey, Preservatives:Sodium Nitrite, Sodium Nitrate; Antioxidant:Sodium Ascorbate. Made using 118g of pork per 100g of finished product Packaged in a protective atmosphere
Check Sainsbury's Air Dried English Honey Roast Wafer Thin Lean Cooked British Ham, Taste the Difference 120g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sainsbury's Air Dried English Honey Roast Wafer Thin Lean Cooked British Ham, Taste the Difference 120g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Tesco Wafer Thin Honey Roast Ham Slices 400g
Sainsbury's Petits Pois & Ham Soup, Taste the Difference 600g
Sainsbury's Air Dried Breaded Lean Cooked British Ham Slices, Taste the Difference x4 120g
Waitrose British Wafer Thin Honey Roast Ham
Sainsbury's Roast Chicken Stuffing Topped, Taste the Difference 135g
About this product
Meat · Slice


