Is Taste The Difference Oak Smoked Wafer Thin British Ham Slices Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- british pork
british pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
British Pork, Sea Salt, Brown Sugar, Sugar, Preservatives: Sodium Nitrite, Sodium Nitrate; Antioxidant: Sodium Ascorbate.
Check Taste The Difference Oak Smoked Wafer Thin British Ham Slices against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Taste The Difference Oak Smoked Wafer Thin British Ham Slices in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Hillshire Farm® Ultra Thin Sliced Deli Lunch Meat, Smoked Ham, 9 oz
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Smoked Ham Deli Lunch Meat, 16 oz Family Size Plastic Tub
Uncured Black Forest Ham Ultra-Thin Deli Slices - 9oz - Good & Gather™
Sainsbury's Buttermilk Pancakes, Taste the Difference x4
Buddig™ Thin-Sliced Smoked Ham Lunchmeat
About this product
Meat · Slice


