Is Sainsbury's Cheese Sauce 350g (Serves 2) Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- cows milk
- butter
- cows' milk
- skimmed cows' milk
- whey
- cheddar cheese
- medium fat soft cheese
- mature cheddar cheese
cows milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+4 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Skimmed Cows' Milk , Water, Mature Cheddar Cheese (12%) (Cows' Milk ), Medium Fat Soft Cheese (4.5%) (Cows’ Milk ), Cornflour, Cheddar Cheese (Cows’ Milk ), Butter (Cows’ Milk ), Yeast Extract, Black Pepper, Nutmeg, Salt, Whey (Cows’ Milk ), Rapeseed Oil.
Check Sainsbury's Cheese Sauce 350g (Serves 2) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sainsbury's Cheese Sauce 350g (Serves 2) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


