Is Sainsbury's Dark Chocolate Chips 100g Soy Free?

Description
Rich, slightly bitter flavor with a firm, glossy exterior and smooth melting consistency; commonly used for baking cookies, melting into glazes, and topping desserts. Reviews frequently note reliable melting behavior, consistent morsel size, pronounced dark taste, and texture; occasional comments mention strong bitterness or firmness in some batches across shipments.
Why it's not soy free
- soya
- soya lecithin
soya
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich, slightly bitter flavor with a firm, glossy exterior and smooth melting consistency; commonly used for baking cookies, melting into glazes, and topping desserts. Reviews frequently note reliable melting behavior, consistent morsel size, pronounced dark taste, and texture; occasional comments mention strong bitterness or firmness in some batches across shipments.
Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin. Dark Chocolate contains: Cocoa Solids 51% minimum Cocoa solids 51% minimum
Check Sainsbury's Dark Chocolate Chips 100g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sainsbury's Dark Chocolate Chips 100g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Piece


